Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Gillespie Young Watson and HomeLegal (referred to in this privacy policy as “we”, “our” or “us”) is a New Zealand law firm with offices in Wellington, Lower Hutt and Upper Hutt. We acknowledge that personal information about you is given in trust and confidence, and as such, the privacy and protection of your information is of absolute importance to us.
We comply with the Privacy Act 1993 when handing personal information. Our principal address is level 5 Forsyth Barr Tower 45 Knights Road Lower Hutt.

This policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. This policy also informs you of your rights in relation to your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We may amend this policy at any time and for any reason. A copy of our current privacy policy appears on our websites.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose to interact with us (for example, by engaging our services, applying to work for Gillespie Young Watson or HomeLegal, or accessing or registering on our website) we will collect information directly from you or any person you have authorised to provide information to us, and hold that information. The information we collect and hold may include any of the following:

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources to carry out customer due diligence or as part of the provision of our services to you.

 

HOW WILL WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information to enable us to effectively provide legal services, and to keep you updated with changes to the law. For example, we may use your personal information to:

To carry out the activities or to achieve the purposes specified above, we may disclose your personal information to:

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security of personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

STATISTICAL INFORMATION

We may collect non-identifying statistical information about all visits to our website and publications. Those statistics will allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website and publications, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make the website and publications more useful to visitors.

 

COOKIES

We may on our websites use ’cookies’. A cookie is a token that is stored on your computer. When you access gywlaw.co.nz and homelegal.co.nz the token acts as a record-keeping device. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers only, and only accessed by authorised staff and our website service providers. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to you and help us analyse site usage more accurately.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies from either of our website, you can set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think that it is wrong. If you’d like to exercise that right, or ask us anything else in relation to your privacy, please ask the person you are dealing with, send us an email to [email protected], or send a letter to:

The Privacy Officer
Gillespie Young Watson
PO Box 30940
Lower Hutt
5040